Fone4Less® Privacy Policy



Your privacy is important to us and we take great care to safeguard the ways in which any information you provide us with is collected and used. If you would like to view, correct, complete or remove your personal information, please contact help@fone4less.co.uk

Registration

You need to register with Fone4Less® to use its services. By registering, you acknowledge you are of legal age, have provided true information and are fully authorised to sign on behalf of any group requesting the service.

Information Collection and Use in General

Fone4Less® uses your personal information to improve its services and to offer more effective customer service. Also, your details help us perform research and analysis to help improve our service. Your details may be stored and processed in any other country in which Fone4Less® or its affiliates, subsidiaries or agents maintain facilities. By using Fone4Less® services, you consent to any such transfer of information outside your country. Fone4Less® abides by the requirements of the UK's Data Protection Act 1998 and the Information Commissioner's Personal information online code of practice regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information. Our users

Legal Disclaimer

Though we make every effort to preserve user privacy, we may need to disclose personal information when required by law wherein we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on our Web site. These are the instances in which we will share users' personal information: By using Fone4Less® you consent to the following uses of personal data by Fone4Less®. Fone4Less® will use personal data relating to you and your use of its services and may share this data with other companies in the European Economic Area for marketing, research, maintenance of credit records and other purposes including the marketing of premium rate services for voice calls or information services. Fone4Less® may make enquiries about you including searching your records held from time to time by any credit reference agency who will keep details of Fone4Less®'s search. This information may be used to help Fone4Less® and other organisations assess the financial risks of dealing with you, to administer agreements with yourself and to help prevent or detect fraud or other crimes and recover debts.

Choice/Opt-out

Our users are given the opportunity to 'opt-out' of having their information used for purposes not directly related to our site at the point where we ask for information. The user may contact us at help@fone4less.co.uk or call +44 (0)203 519 0980 or write to FONE4LESS LTD, 49 STATION ROAD, POLEGATE, EAST SUSSEX, ENGLAND BN26 6EA to opt-out

Sharing of your Personal Information

We will not disclose your personal information outside Fone4Less® and its controlled subsidiaries and affiliates without your consent, except as described in this Policy Statement. Some Fone4Less® services may be offered in conjunction with another company. In such cases, both Fone4Less® and the other company may receive information collected in conjunction with these co-branded services. We occasionally hire other companies to provide limited services on our behalf, such as handling mail-outs, providing customer support, hosting web sites, billing, or performing statistical analysis. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. They are prohibited from using this information for any other purpose. We may access and/or disclose your personal information if we believe such action is necessary to: (a) comply with the law or legal process served on Fone4Less®; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Fone4Less® (including the enforcement of our agreements); or (c) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Fone4Less® services or members of the public.

Accessing your Personal Information

You may be able to view or edit your personal information online. To help prevent your personal information from being viewed by others, you will be required to sign in with your credentials (Log-in email and Password).

Communication Preferences

You can stop the delivery of future promotional e-mails from Fone4Less® by following the specific instructions in the e-mail you receive. You may also have the option of proactively making choices about the communications you receive from Fone4Less® by visiting and signing into the Site. These communication choices do not apply to mandatory service communications that are considered part of certain Fone4Less® Services, which you may receive periodically unless you cancel the service.

Security of your Personal Information

Fone4Less® uses advanced security technologies and procedures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access. Your details are stored on computer systems with limited access in controlled facilities, and credit card numbers and PINs are protected with Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption when transferred over the internet. Your password helps protect your accounts and personal information, and therefore it is your responsibility to keep your password confidential. Do not share it with anyone, and make sure you log out before leaving the Site.


1 1 1 1
f f f f